Michael Jackson Biography
 
 
Date Of Birth: 29th August 1958, Gary, Indiana, USA
 
Date Of Death: 25th June 2009, Los Angeles, California, USA
 
Birth Name: Michael Joseph Jackson
 
Nickname: The Gloved One, Wacko Jacko, Jacko, King Of Pop, MJ
 
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)
 
Mini Biography:
American superstar Michael Jackson was born in Gary, Indiana on August 29, 1958 and entertained audiences nearly his entire life. His father, Joseph Jackson, had been a guitarist but was forced to give up his musical ambitions following his marriage to Katherine (Scruse). Together they prodded their growing family's musical interests at home. By the early 60s the older boys Jackie, Tito and Jermaine had begun performing around the city; by 1964 Michael and Marlon had joined in.

A musical prodigy, Michael's singing and dancing talents were amazingly mature and he soon became the dominant voice and focus of "The Jackson 5." An opening act for such soul groups as the O-Jays and
James Brown, it was Gladys Knight (not Diana Ross) who officially brought the group to 'Berry Gordy''s attention, and by 1969 the boys were producing back-to-back chart-busting hits as Motown artists ("I Want You Back," "ABC," "Never Can Say Goodbye," "Got to Be There," etc.). As a product of the 70s, the boys emerged as one of the most accomplished black pop/soul vocal groups in music history, successfully evolving from a Temptations-like group act to a disco phenomenon.

Solo success for Michael was inevitable, and by the 80s he had become infinitely more popular than his brotherly group. Record sales consistently orbited, culminating in the biggest-selling album of all time, "Thriller" in 1982. A TV natural, he ventured rather uneasily into films, such as playing the Scarecrow in
The Wiz (1978), but had much better luck with elaborate music videos.

In the 90s the down side as an 80s pop phenomenon began to rear itself. Michael grew terribly child-like and introverted by his peerless celebrity. A rather timorous, androgynous figure to begin with, his physical appearance began to change drastically and his behavior grew alarmingly bizarre, making him a consistent target for scandal-making, despite his numerous charitable acts. Two brief marriages -- one to
Elvis Presley's daughter Lisa Marie Presley -- were forged and two children produced by his second wife during that time, but the purposes behind it appeared image oriented. Despite it all, Michael Jackson's passion and artistry as a singer, dancer, writer and businessman are unparalleled, and it is these prodigious talents that will ultimately prevail over the extremely negative aspects of his seriously troubled adult life.

For it all to end on June 25, 2009, with his sudden death at age 50 of a cardiac arrest just as he was just coming out of a four-year reclusive period and rehearsing for a sold-out London concert "
comeback" in July seems uncommonly cruel and tragic. Millions upon millions of dedicated fans will remember where they were "the day Michael died".
 
Spouse: Debbie Rowe (14th November 1996-8 October 1999) (Divorced) 2 Children.
Lisa Maria Presley (26th May 1994-18th January 1996) (Divorced)
 
Trade Mark: The Moonwalk, Single Sequined Glove, he always weared white socks with black shoes, High Pitched Voice.
 
Back To Homepage